Policies & Legals

Privacy, Cookie, and Selling Policies

On this page you will find our website privacy, cookie, and selling & returns policies. Please scroll down the page to find and read individual policies.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

1.   INTRODUCTION  

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.luckysixpencebridal.co.uk, including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter or take part in a prize draw or competition.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Victoria Young is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Victoria Young T/A Lucky Sixpence Bridal

Email address: hello@luckysixpencebridal.co.uk

Postal address: Farmland Cottage, IP20 9DW

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at hello@luckysixpencebridal.co.uk

2.  WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Profile Data may includeyour username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

Sensitive Data

We collect the following sensitive data about you in order toinform us of the appropriate dresses to suggest to you during an appointment.

The data we request is:  your standard high street dress size (optional)

If you do not wish to provide this information, please leave the appropriate field on the contact form blank.

3.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
  • order our products or services;
  • create an account on our site;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request resources or marketing be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookie policy at www.luckysixpencebridal.co.uk/data-and-selling-policies-legals for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • advertising networks [such as Bridebook based inside the EU; and
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Paypal based inside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
  • Contact information from WordPress add-ons, such as Contact Form 7, and Appointment Hour Booking, based either inside or outside the EU.

4.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at hello@luckysixpencebridal.co.uk

Purposes for processing your personal data  

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at hello@luckysixpencebridal.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity  Type of data  Lawful basis for processing  
To register you as a new customer  (a) Identity (b) Contact  Performance of a contract with you  
To process and deliver your order including: (a) Manage payments, fees and charges (b) Collect and recover money owed to us  (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Financial (d) Transaction (e) Marketing and Communications  (a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us  
To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey  (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Marketing and Communications  (a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services  
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey  (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) Marketing and Communications  (a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business  
To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)  (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical  (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation  
To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising  (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) Marketing and Communications (f) Technical  Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy  
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences  (a) Technical (b) Usage  Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy  
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you  (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Usage (e) Profile  Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business  

Marketing communications 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  • requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or
  • if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and
  • in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences, by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or by emailing us at hello@luckysixpencebridal.co.uk at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Change of purpose  

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at hello@luckysixpencebridal.co.uk.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email us at hello@luckysixpencebridal.co.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7.  DATA SECURITY  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8.  DATA RETENTION  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at hello@luckysixpencebridal.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. COOKIES  

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see below under “Cookie Policy”.

COOKIE POLICY

What’s a cookie?

•A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

•Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

How do we use cookies?

•We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.

•Cookies are either:

– Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or

– Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics.

•Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

– Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

– Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.

– Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

SELLING AND RETURNS POLICIES

PRICING AND THE ORDER PROCESS

All dresses for sale on this website are ex-sample gowns and may, therefore, have been previously tried on.  Due to this, there may be some minor imperfections which in no way detracts from their beauty.  However, as they have had some handling, if you are looking for a “perfect” dress then our gowns may not be for you.  The price reflects the possibility of minor faults and therefore small imperfections will not be deemed a reason for return.  All gowns are checked for faults before being placed on sale and any missing beads, loose seams, etc, are fixed ensuring all dresses are “fit for purpose”, however, there may be the odd loose bead that has been missed or other small imperfection such as a minor fabric pluck that cannot be fixed.

Our products are shown with a price per unit (unless otherwise stated).   All goods remain the property of Lucky Sixpence Bridal until paid for in full.

All orders will be confirmed by email once placed.  If anything is incorrect in this email please contact us ASAP.  Orders cannot be amended once they have been dispatched.

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 6 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Only the site administrator can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Goods will be dispatched to the address registered with Paypal so please ensure this address is correct.  No responsibility will be accepted for goods being delivered to a wrong address where the delivery address is proved to be as stated on Paypal at the time of the order being placed.

DELIVERY AND RETURNS

We aim to dispatch all items as soon as possible.  Delivery will be made using a signed-for courier service and will take around 3-5 working days from dispatch to delivery.  You will be notified when your order has been dispatched. A signature may be required for some deliveries. PLEASE NOTE: WE ARE CURRENTLY ONLY ABLE TO DISPATCH TO MAINLAND UK.

Please allow 14 days for your order to arrive before informing us of non-delivery.  Once the goods have been passed over to the postal provider it is no longer possible to have any control over the delivery process and we are unable to take the issue up with them until 14 days have passed.

A flat fee of £10 is charged for delivery on all orders, regardless of size.

If you wish to let us know you haven’t received your order, please email us at luckysixpencenorfolk@gmail.com.  We will look into the issue for you and remain in contact with you until the issue is resolved to your satisfaction.

As per the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 (previously “Distance Selling Regulations”), if you decide to return/cancel your order you are entitled to a full refund, including the initial basic delivery charge, as long as you inform Lucky Sixpence Bridal, in writing, that you intend to return the item within fourteen calendar days of receiving your order.  You will be responsible for postage incurred to returned items.

You then have a further fourteen days after notifying us of a return in which to return your items, and we will process any refund within 14 days of receipt of the return.  Any items must be returned in an unused, and re-saleable state (unless faulty), a reduction in the refund value will be made if the item(s) are not in the state they were sold to you in.  As stated on all garment details, due to all dresses being ex-sample gowns, there may be minor imperfections such as the odd loose bead that has been missed, small plucks in the fabric that can’t be fixed, etc.  This disclaimer is stated on every dress sales page before you purchase and therefore will not be classed as a reason for return. 

Please note: we are only able to refund to the original card used for purchase.

If you have any complaints or questions regarding delivered garments please contact us in the first instance so we are able to help you with your query.  Our customer service is very important to us and we will do our best to reach a mutually agreeable solution.

Your statutory rights are not affected.

DISTANCE SELLING INFORMATION

Consumer Contracts Regulations (effective June 2013): http://www.which.co.uk/consumer-rights/regulation/consumer-contracts-regulation